Advertisement
Current Issue
August 2014
Back to Daily News

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY ANNOUNCES AWARDS NOMINEES

January 9, 2006
VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY ANNOUNCES AWARDS NOMINEES

Winners will be announced at the 4th Annual VES Awards (www.vesawards.com) on February 15th at the Hollywood Palladium. Academy Award-winning director John Lasseter will receive the VES Georges Méliès Award for Artistic Excellence Award. Jim Morris, the founding chair of the VES, will receive the Board of Directors Award.

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture”

- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch the Wardrobe -- Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney

- Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire -- Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber

- King Kong -- Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon

- Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream

 

“Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture”

- Jarhead -- Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt

- Kingdom of Heaven -- Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich

- Memoirs Of A Geisha -- Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins

 

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special”

- Comet Collision! -- John Gross, Nick Black, Christian Bloch, Casey Benn

- Superbowl XXXIX: Open -- Benoit Girard, Jason Crosby, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte

- Walking With Monsters -- Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford

 

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series”

- Invasion-Origin of Species -- Armen Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, John Karner, Neil Sopata

- Rome-Episode 1 -- Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo

- Smallville-Commencement -- Mat Beck, John Wash, John Han, Trent Smith

 

“Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program”

- Alias-The Index -- Kevin Blank, Armen Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin, Jonathan Spencer Levy

- Lost-Exodus Part 2 -- Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska

- Warm Springs -- Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker

 

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial”

- Esuvee-Keep it on all Fours -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Jake Mengers, Andrew Boyd

- Guinness noitulovE -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon

- Motorola-PEBL -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

 

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video”

- The Chemical Brothers-Believe -- Ben Cronin, Rebecca Barbour, Andrew Boyd, Jamie Isles

- Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski

- Rob Thomas-Lonely No More -- Bert Yukich

 

“Best Single Visual Effect of the Year”

- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-Nut Room -- Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris

- Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith-Opening Space Battle -- John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland

- War of the Worlds-Fleeing the Neighborhood -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser

 

“Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game”

- From Russia With Love -- David Carson, Darren Pattenden, Ben Wanat

- Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Mark Mongie, Jim Spoto, Tommy Cinquegrano, Dale Jackson

- NBA Live 06 Basketball Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Greg Juby, Tim Tschirner, Jim Perkins, Alex Ferrier

- Need For Speed Most Wanted -- Habib Zargarpour, Greg D'Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin O'Connor

 

“Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game”

- Need For Speed Most Wanted --Habib Zargarpour, Michael Mann, Mataio Gardi, Jason Dowdeswell

- Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Battle Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Kun Chang

- Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Palace Balcony Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec

- Stranger's Wrath -- In Game Story Clips-Sherry McKenna, Lorne Lanning, Raymond Swanland, Iain Morton

 

“Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project”

- Curse of Darkastle...The Ride! -- Dina Benadon, Brent Young, Chuck Comisky, Mario Kamberg

- Deepo's 3-D Underwater Wondershow -- Michel Heroux, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte

- Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon -- Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta, Jerome Morin

 

“Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture”

- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe-Aslan -- Richie Baneham, Erik De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander

- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Dragon -- Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve Nichols

- King Kong-Kong -- Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon

 

“Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture”

- Madagascar-King Julian -- Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon

- Robots-Fender -- Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams

- Wallace Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit-Gromit -- Loyd Price

 

“Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video”

- Battlestar Galactica-Episode 2-Cylon -- Dustin Adair, Mark Shimer, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves

- Battlestar Galactica-Season 2, Episode 03 “Fragged"-Cylon -- Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary Hughes, Allan Henderson

- Surface-Episode 102-Baby Sea Creature -- Eric Hance, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Sean Jackson

 

“Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture”

- Batman Begins-Gotham City Monorail Chase -- Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery Watson

- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Black Lake Environment -- Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman, Justin Martin

- King Kong-New York Dawn Attack -- Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait

- Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault, Brett Northcutt

 

“Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video”

- Into The West Mini-Series Movies I, II and III -- Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning, Siddhartha Jayakar

- Motorola-PEBL -- Jim Gaczkowski, Daniel Thron, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

- Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden, Jim Gaczkowski, Scott Edelstein

 

“Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture”

- Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire-Hogwarts School -- Jose Granell, Nigel Stone

- Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter

- War of the Worlds -- Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul

 

“Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program”

- Ford-World Traveler -- Matthew Gratzner, Greg Boettcher, Enrico Altmann, Matt Burlingame

- Las Vegas Series -- Episode 308 "Bold, Beautiful and Blue" - Michael Cook, Anthony O’Campo, Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon

- Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute-Winter Neighborhood -- Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Seth Curlin, Joachim (Joe) Duppel

 

“Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture”

- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Voldemort’s Nose -- Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi

- King Kong-T-Rex Fight -- Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu

- War of the Worlds -- Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee

 

“Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video”

- Empire -- Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson

- Into The West Mini-Series Movie I-Wheel to the Stars -- Jared Jones, Jason Korber, Geeta Basantani, Ryan Dutour

- Mezzo Djarum-Race -- Mark Rienzo, Feliciano di Giorgio, Maciek Sokalski, Jay Frankenberger

 

 


Related Articles

Brand New School helps fight hunger –  December 30, 2011