Current Issue
October 2015
Back to Daily News


October 16, 2007

Nominees for the HPA Awards include:

Outstanding Color Correction - Feature Film in a DI Process


Steven J. Scott (EFilm)


Stefan Sonnenfeld (Company 3)


Children of Men

Steven J. Scott (EFilm)        


Outstanding Color Correction - Television


CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Built to Kill, Part 1"

Paul Westerbeck (The Post Group)


Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

Kevin O'Connor (Deluxe Digital Media)


Friday Night Lights "Pilot Episode"

Rick Dalby (Universal Digital Services)


Outstanding Color Correction - Commercial


Alfa Romeo 147 Hollywood

Bob Festa (Riot)


Nike Zoom The Plan

Stefan Sonnenfeld (Company 3)


Nike Take Over

Dave Hussey (Company 3)


Outstanding Editing - Television


Rome "De Parte Vostro (About Your Father)"

David J. Siegel, A.C.E.


Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

Michael Ornstein, A.C.E.


The Company (Night 2)

Scott Vickrey, A.C.E                                                     


Outstanding Editing - Commercial


Levi's Change

Maury Loeb (PS 260)


American Express Animals

Chris Franklin (Big Sky Editorial)


Dove Evolution

Paul Gowan  (Rogue Editorial)


Outstanding Audio Post - Feature Film


Meet the Robinsons

David Fluhr, C.A.S. Myron Nettinga and Todd Toon (Buena Vista Sound)


The Bourne Ultimatum

Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg (Soundelux)

and Scott Millan & David Parker (Todd- AO West)


Outstanding Audio Post - Television


CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Living Doll"

Mace Matiosian, Bill Smith, Yuri Reese, David Van Slyke, Ruth Adelman and Jivan Tahmizian (Todd AO)


The Sopranos "The Blue Comet"

Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Jason George, Tim Boggs and Jed Dodge (Todd AO)


The Company (Night 2)

David B. Cohn, M.P.S.E, Nello Torri and Alan Decker, C.A.S. (Sony Pictures Television)


Outstanding Audio Post - Commercial


Skoda Giggle

Parvinder Thind (Wave Recording Studios)


American Express Animals

Chris Franklin (Big Sky Editorial)


STL - Terrorism Has No Religion

Jeff Levy (Margarita Mix Santa Monica)


Outstanding Compositing - Television

The Company (Night 2)

Vit Komrzy, Viktor Muller, Miro Gal and Jiri Stamfest (UPP)


The Unit "Johnny B. Good"

Bob Minshall, Matt Von Brock, Changsoo Eun and Dan Lopez (Encore Hollywood)


Grey's Anatomy "Walk on Water"

Valeri Pfahning, Chris Martin, Diego Galtieri and Eric Grenaudier (Stargate Digital)                 


Outstanding Compositing - Commercial


American Express Animals

Ryan Sears (Big Sky Editorial)


Sprint Charts

Geoff McAuliffe, Yafei Wu and Robert Sethi (Brickyard VFX)


Honda Cruisers Free Yourself

Patrick Poulatian, Yafei Wu and Robert Sethi (Brickyard VFX)


In addition to these categories, Fred Rheinstein will be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award, recognizing his notable career in post production. Rheinstein founded The Post Group and has been an important supporter of the post production industry as well as a successful entrepreneur and award winning producer and director.

The HPA Engineering Excellence Award winner, which will be announced later this month, will also be awarded at the gala.