Advertisement
Current Issue
October 2014
Back to Daily News

VES AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

February 12, 2007
VES AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The list of winners include:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Flags of Our Fathers
Michael Owens, Matthew Butler, Bryan Grill, Julian Levi

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Nightmares and Dreamscapes - Battleground
Eric Grenaudier, Sam Nicholson, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica - Episode 303b "Exodus"
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
ER - Scoop and Run
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Travelers - Snowball
Dan Lemmon, Eileen Moran, R. Christopher White, Paul Story

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
U2 and Green Day - The Saints are Coming
Matt Winkel, Ben Looram, Wayne England, Graham Fyffe

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest - Flying Dutchman Sequence
John Knoll, Ned Gorman, Jakub Pistecky, Tom Fejes

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Fight Night Round 3 for PS3
Christopher Sjoholm, Kat Kelly Hayduk, Rob Hilson, Celia Jepson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Roving Mars
Alan Markowitz, Dan Maas, Jeremy Nicolaides, Johnathan Banta

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest - Davy Jones
Steve Walton, Jung-Seung Hong, Marc Chu, James Tooley

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Cars - Mater
Larry The Cable Guy, Mike Krummhoefener, Tom Sanocki, Nancy Kat

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Geico - Chat
David Hulin, Seth Gollub, Andy Walker, Jenny Bichsel

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest
Chris Stoski, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jack Mongovan, Greg Salter

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Elisabeth - Episode 1
Dave Bowman, Jimmy Kidell, Russell Horth, Gurel Mehmet

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest
Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, Charlie Bailey, Carl Miller

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
Battlestar Galactica - Season 2, Episode 218 "Resurrection Ship, Part 2"
Steve Graves, Jose Perez, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest
Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Jeff Sutherland, Tory Mercer


Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Travelers - Snowball
Laure Lacroix, Lyse Beck, Steve McGillen, Matt Holland

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
Casino Royale
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe, Roy Quinn