Advertisement
Current Issue
December 2014
Back to Daily News

VES ANNOUNCES AWARDS NOMINEES

January 7, 2008
VES ANNOUNCES AWARDS NOMINEES This year the organization will present Steven Spielberg the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, recognizing the contribution that his vast body of work, as both a director and producer, has made to the art and science of visual effects.
 
The nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards are the following:
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
 
I Am Legend
Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
 
Transformers
Scott Farar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
 
The Golden Compass
Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
 
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
 
Spider-Man 3
Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
 
Ratatouille
Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
 
Zodiac
Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
 
We Own the Night
Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
 
The Kite Runner
David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
 
Blades of Glory
Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
 
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Razor
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet
 
RACE TO MARS - Getting to Mars
Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard
 
DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2007 - Voyage of the Damned
David Houghton, Will Cohen
 
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - VFX Compilation
Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman
 
TIN MAN - Night One
Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
 
HEROES - Episode 208 - “Four Months Ago”
Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Mike Enriquez
 
DOCTOR WHO “THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS” - Series 3, Episode 13
David Houghton, Will Cohen
 
STARGATE ATLANTIS - Adrift
Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jamie Yukio Kawano
 
FIGHT FOR LIFE - Episode 4
Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler
 
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Episode 316 - “Maelstrom”
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Michael J. Davidson, Kyle Toucher
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
 
GREY'S ANATOMY - WALK ON WATER - Ferryboat Crash
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
 
MARIE-ANTOINETTE - Miniseries
Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sebastien Rioux, Nadine Homier
 
DRIVE EPISODE 101 “THE STARTING LINE” - Driving Sequence
Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steve Meyer, Chris Jones
 
ROME 2 - Episode 6 - “Philippi”
James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Broznich
 
PUSHING DAISIES - Pilot Episode
Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
 
BACARDI - Bacardi Sun
Vittorio Giannini, Franck Lambertz, Robin Carlisle, Nico Cotta
 
ZUNE - The Ballad of Tina Pink
Luisa Murray, Laurent Ledru, Katrina Salicrup, Miles Essmiller
 
BMW COMMERCIAL - Hydrogen
Simon Maddison, Dave Kelly, Mike Bain, Sam Cole
 
BMW - Road
Chris Fieldhouse, Jay Barton, Ron Herbst, Dave Stern
 
SMIRNOFF - Sea
William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor
 
 
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
 
TRANSFORMERS - Desert Highway Sequence
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Jack and Davy Duel
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
 
300 - Crazy Horse Sequence
Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
 
SURF’S UP - Riding the Visual Effects Tube
Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
 
SPIDER-MAN 3 - The Birth of Sandman
Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom
 
 
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
 
NEED FOR SPEED PRO STREET - ProStreet
Michael Mann, Wilson Tang, Eduardo Agostini, Carl Jarrett
 
CRYSIS - Realtime Visuals
Michael Endres, Michael Khaimzon
 
TEAM FORTRESS 2
Jason Mitchell, Moby Franke, Chris Green, Dhabih Eng
 
HALO 3 - Halo 3 Footage
Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan
 
MASS EFFECT - Game Sequence
Derek Watts, Casey Hudson
 
 
Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
 
COMMAND AND CONQUER 3 TIBERIUM WARS - GDI, NOD & Scrin Scenes
Richard Taylor, Matt Britton, Ben Hopkins, Tang Katai
 
HELLGATE: LONDON
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean, Al Shier
 
WORLD OF WARCRAFT: THE BURNING CRUSADE - Cinematic Intro
Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta
 
THE WITCHER CINEMATIC - Intro
Tomek Baginski, Marcin Kobylecki, Grzegorz Kukus, Maciek Jackiewicz
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
 
DINOSAURS-GIANTS OF PATAGONIA - 38_011
Mario Couturier, Vincent Roberge, Richard Bergeron, Martin L'Heureux
 
MONSTERS, INC. LAUGH FLOOR - Show Edit
Roger Gould, Liz Gazzano, Joe Garlington, Dan Colajacomo
 
SEA MONSTERS
Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau
 
 
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
 
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Sandman
Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
 
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END - Davy Jones
Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
 
ENCHANTED - Pip
Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
 
TRANSFORMERS - Optimus Prime
Rick O'Connor , Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
 
I AM LEGEND - The Infected Leader
David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge
 
 
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
 
SURF'S UP - Chicken Joe
David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
 
SHREK THE THIRD - King Harold
John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
 
BEOWULF - Beowulf
Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn McDonald
 
SURF'S UP - Cody
David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia LaBeouf
 
RATATOUILLE - Colette
Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi , Paul Aichele
 
 
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial
 
DOCTOR WHO 'THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS' - Series 3 Episode 13
Nicolas Hernandez, Adam Burnett, Neil Roche
 
CHEMICAL BROTHERS - SALMON DANCE - Fatlip shots
Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille
 
PRIMEVAL - Episode 6 - Predator Animation
Mathieu Vig, Antoine Birot, Simon Thistlethwaite, Kevin O'Sullivan
 
AMP - Paper
Fred Raimondi, Chris De Santis, Angie Jones, Narbeh Mardirossian
 
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - Grey Matter Sequence
Brent Young, Michael Smith
 
PROPEL - Stress Monster
Mitch Drain, Sean Faden, Matt Hackett, Denis Gauthier
 
Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture
 
BEOWULF - Dragon Chase
Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
 
SHREK THE THIRD - Effects
Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
 
RATATOUILLE - Food
Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
 
SURF’S UP - Riding Wave - CG Style
Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
 
RATATOUILLE - Rapids
Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen
 
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
 
SWEENEY TODD - The Old Bailey
Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia McGlynn, Christine Wong
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - The Maelstrom
Frank Losasso Petterson , Paul Sharpe , Joakim Arnesson , David Meny
 
ZODIAC - Washington and Cherry
Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - The Hall of Prophecy
David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy, Jolene McCaffrey
 
RUSH HOUR 3
Barry Williams, Robert Weaver , Jay Cooper , Masahiko Tani
 
I AM LEGEND - Times Square Hunt
Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz
 
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or
Commercial
 
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE - 002_05
Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Andrew Roberts
 
TIN MAN - Night One
Les Quinn, Ken Less, Andrew Domachowski, Jonah West
 
UGLY BETTY - “A League of their Own”
Chris Martin, Michael Cook, Cedric Tomacruz
 
SMALLVILLE - Metropolis City
Kaz Yoshida, Jack Matsumoto, Andrea Shear, Eli Jarra
 
SUBARU - “Peel Out”
Graham Fyffe, Chris Nichols, Chris Bankoff, Daniel Buck
 
 
Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Practical and Digital Ships
Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller , Geoff Heron
 
LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
 
TRANSFORMERS
Dave Fogler , Ron Woodall , Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hogwarts School
Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
 
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore
 
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
 
TRANSFORMERS
Pat Tubach , Beth D'Amato , Todd Vaziri , Mike Conte
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Death of Beckett
Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
 
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END
Eddie Pasquarello , Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
 
I AM LEGEND - Seaport Evacuation
Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
 
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots
Jolene McCaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
 
SMALLVILLE, SEASON 6 - Episode 11, Justice
Rob Reinhart, Jack Matsumoto, Takashi Takeoka, Christina Spring
 
TIN MAN - Night One
Todd Liddiard, Philippe Thibault, Lionel Lim, Annabelle Kent
 
NIKE - Leave Nothing
James Allen, Rob Trent
 
SMALLVILLE - Bizarro Flood
David Alexander, Kaz Yoshida, Geeta Basantani, Tony White
 
LEVIS - Change
Tim Davies, Jason Schugardt, Yuichiro Yamashito
 
 
Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson
 
 
Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
 
ACTIVELY SAFE - Lexus Hydrant
Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz