Advertisement
Current Issue
July 2014
Back to Daily News

ACE EDDIE Awards nominees announced

January 14, 2011
ACE EDDIE Awards nominees announced
UNIVERSAL CITY, CA – The American Cinema Editors will present the 61st Annual ACE EDDIE Awards on Saturday, February 19, at a ceremony to be held at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills. 

The following is a list of nominees for the Awards program:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Black Swan
 - Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
The Fighter - 
Pamela Martin
Inception - Lee Smith, A.C.E.
The King’s Speech
 - Tariq Anwar
The Social Network
 - Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Alice in Wonderland
 - Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.
Easy A - Susan Littenberg
The Kids Are All Right - 
Jeffrey M. Werner
Made In Dagenham - Michael Parker
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - 
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss


BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me - 
Gregory Perler & Pam Ziegenhagen
How to Train Your Dragon - Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.
Toy Story 3
 - Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.
  

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

The Big C: “Pilot” - 
Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.
Modern Family: “Family Portrait” - 
Jonathan Schwartz
Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service”
 - Anne McCabe


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Sunset” - 
Kelly Dixon
Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t” - Mark Conte, A.C.E.
Glee: “Journey”
 - Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard & John Roberts
The Good Wife: “Running” - Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”
 - Hunter Via

 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot”
 - Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.
Dexter: “Take It!” - 
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.
Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”
 - Kate Sanford, A.C.E. & Alexander Hall
 

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

The Pacific: “Okinawa”
 - Marta Evry, A.C.E. & Alan Cody, A.C.E.
Temple Grandin - 
Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.
You Don’t Know Jack
 - Aaron Yanes


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Exit Through the Gift Shop
 - Tom Fulford & Chris King
Inside Job - 
Chad Beck & Adam Bolt
Waiting for “Superman”
 - Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton & Kim Roberts

  
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day” - Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl
If You Really Knew Me : “Colusa High”
 - Rob Goubeau, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare & Paul J. Coyne
Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta”
 - Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer & Edward Salier, A.C.E.