Advertisement
Current Issue
August 2014
Back to Daily News

MPSE honors achievement in sound editing

February 23, 2011
MPSE honors achievement in sound editing

LOS ANGELES — The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented their 58th Golden Reel Awards on February 20, at an event held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel. Achievement in sound and music editing was recognized in 21 categories, including feature film, television, special venue and computer episodic entertainment.

The following is a complete list of winners:


FEATURE FILMS


Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

“How to Train Your Dragon”

Paramount Pictures

Directed by: Dean DeBois & Chris Sanders Produced by: Bonnie Arnold

Nominees

Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Null Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Randy Thom Sound Designer: Al Nelson Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist: Jana Vance Sound Effects Editor: Colette Dahanne Sound Effects Editor: Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor: Pete Horner Foley Editor: Sue Fox Foley Editor: Andrea Gard ADR Editor: Rich Quinn

 

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage”

D&E Entertainment

Directed by: Scott Dunn, Scot McFadyen Produced by: Scott Dunn, Scot McFadyen

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: Andrew Wright Dialogue Editor: Stephen Barden

 

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Micmacs”

Warner Bros. Entertainment France

Directed by: Jean-Pierre Jeunet Produced by: Frederic Brillion, Gilles LeGrand, Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Nominees

Supervising Sound Editor: Gerard Hardy Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Selina Azzazi Supervising Foley Editor: Jean-Pierre LeLong Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darilera Cavola-Hardy Supervising ADR Editor: Alain Levy Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker

 

Best Sound Editing: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

“Inception”

Warner Bros. Pictures

Directed by: Christopher Nolan Produced by: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editor: Ryan Rubin

 

Best Sound Editing: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

“Country Strong”

Screen Gems

Directed by: Shana Feste Produced by: Tobey Maguire, Jenno Topping

Nominees:

Music Editor: Fernand Bos, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Philip Tallman

 

Best Sound Editing: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

“The Social Network”

Columbia Pictures

Directed by: David Fincher

Produced by: Scott Rudin, Cean Chaffin, Mike De Lucca, Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce Supervising Dialogue Editor: Malcolm Fife Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeremy Molod

 

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

“Inception”

Warner Bros. Pictures

Directed by: Christopher Nolan Produced by: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Richard King Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick Foley Artist: Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist: John Roesch Sound Effects Editor: Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor: Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor: Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Watkins, M.P.S.E. Foley Editor: Bruce Tanis, M.P.S.E.

 

TELEVISION


Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

The Penguins of Madagascar

“The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel”

Viacom International Inc.

Directed by: Nick Filippi Produced by: Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle, Bret Haaland

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: James Ian Lifton Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti Sound Effects & Foley Editor: Lawrence Reyes

Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall Dialogue Editor: D.J. Lynch Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce

 

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

The Pacific

“Basilone”

HBO

Directed by: David Nutter Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, M.P.S.E.

Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. ADR Editor: Michael Hertlein ADR Editor: Michelle Pazer ADR Editor: David Williams

 

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY

“And Man Created Dogs”

National Geographic Channel

Directed by: Pierre de Lespinois Produced by: John Copeland, Fran LoCascio, Pierre de Lespinois

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor Michael J. Payne Supervising Foley Editor/Foley Artist: Patrick Cusack Supervising Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: John DeFaria

 

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

The Pacific

“Peleliu Landing”

HBO

Directed by: Carl Franklin Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Foley Editor: Tom Bellfort Foley Artist: Katie Rose Foley Artist: Jody Thomas, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects/Foley Editor: Hector Gika, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Ben Cook Sound Effects Editor: Charles Maynes

 

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

The Walking Dead

“Guts”

AMC

Directed by: Michelle Maxwell Maclaren Produced by: Frank Darabont, Gale Anne Hurd, Skip Schoolnik

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, M.P.S.E. Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darleen R. Stoker Supervising ADR Editor: Lou Thomas ADR Editor: Peter Austin ADR Editor: Karyn Foster ADR Editor: Skip Schoolnik Dialogue Editor: Bruce Honda

 

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

The Tudors

“The Sixth and Final Wife”

Showtime Networks Inc.

Directed by: Jeremy Podeswa Produced by: Sheila Hockin

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Goro Koyama Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Sound Effects Editor: Kathy Choi Sound Effects Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E.

 


Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

“Glee: The Power of Madonna”

20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Directed by: Ryan Murphy Produced by: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan,

Dante Di Loreto, Bradley Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall

Nominees:

Music Editor: David Klotz

 

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

Boardwalk Empire

“Anastasia”

HBO

Directed by: Jeremy Podeswa Produced by: Terence Winter, Martin Scorsese,

Tim Van Patten, Steve Levinson, Mark Wahlberg

Nominees:

Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

 

OTHER 

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—ANIMATION

“Family Guy: It’s a Trap”

20th Century Fox

Directed by: Dominic Polcino Produced by: Seth MacFarlane & Kara Vallow

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd Music Editor: Patrick Clark Foley Artist: Dale Perry Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin Dialogue Editor: Mark Eklund Music Editor: Stan Jones Music Editor: Doug Lackey

 

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

“Disney Epic Mickey”

Disney Interactive

Directed by: Warren Spector Produced by: Alex Chrisman, Joseph P. Lupo, Adam Creighton, Scott Green

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: Martin Galway Sound Designer: Steve Robinson, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita Sound Designer: Peter Zinda, M.P.S.E.

Foley Artist: Jimmy Moriana, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editor: Patrick Ginn Sound Effects Editor: Bill Munyon Sound Effects Editor: Scott Wolf, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Matt Piersall

 

Best Sound Editing: SPECIAL VENUE

“Journey To Mecca”

SK Films Inc.

Directed by: Bruce Neibaur Produced by: Taran Davies, Jonathan Barker, Daniel Ferguson, Dominic Cunningham Reid

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye Sound Designer: Ed Douglas Sound Designer: Sue Fawcett Supervising Foley Editor: Andy Malcolm Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Brennan Music Editor: Richard Henderson, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Foley Artist: Goro Koyama

 

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—LIVE ACTION

“30 Days of Night: Dark Days”

Sony Pictures Home Entertainment

Directed by: Ben Ketai Produced by: J.R. Young, Rob Tapert, Nicki Sotheran, Greg Malcolm, Rui Costa Reis, Ted Adams

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Eric Lalicata Sound Designer: Ryan Gegenheimer Supervising Foley Editor: Matt Beville Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Foley Artist: Alex Ullrich Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer Sound Effects Editor: Sean Gray ADR Editor: John Sanacore ADR Editor: Ryan Young Sound Effects Editor: Eryne Prine

 

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

“A Drop of True Blood: Sam”

HBO

Directed by: Michael Lehmann Produced by: Alan Ball

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson, M.P.S.E. Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Krane, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Eduardo Ponsdomenech Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin

 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

“Stanley Pickle”

National Film and Television School

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Dario Swade Foley Artist: Paula Boram


IMAGE: 2011 MPSE Career Achievement recipient Walter Murch receives his award from presenter George Lucas. PHOTO: Peter Zakhary.