Advertisement
Current Issue
November 2014
Back to Daily News

ACE award noms announced

January 16, 2012
ACE award noms announced UNIVERSAL CITY, CA — American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced nominations for the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in nine categories of film, television and documentaries.

Winners will be announced  during ACE’s 62nd annual black-tie awards ceremony on Saturday, February 18, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The ceremony will be hosted by actor/comedian Patton Oswalt. Later this month ACE will announce the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honoree and two Career Achievement honorees.
 
NOMINEES FOR 62nd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
 
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
 
Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.
 
War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
 
Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale
 
Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter
 
My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht
 
Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.
 
Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz
 
Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”
Roger Nygard
 
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
 
Modern Family: “Express Christmas”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
 

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Breaking Bad: “End Times”
Kelley Dixon
 
Breaking Bad: “Face Off”
Skip MacDonald
 
Friday Night Lights: “Always”
Angela M. Catanzaro
 
The Good Wife: “Real Deal”
Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.
 
The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”
Hunter Via, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”
Tim Streeto
 
Game of Thrones: “Baelor”
Frances Parker, A.C.E.
 
Homeland: “Pilot”
Jordan Goldman, David Latham
 
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini
Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
John Wilson, A.C.E.
Mildred Pierce, Part 1 
Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo
          
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil
 
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain - No Reservations: “Haiti”
Eric Lasby
 
Beyond Scared Straight : "Chowchilla"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock
 
Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”
Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 23 and voting ends on February 9.  The Blue Ribbon panels where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 29.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by panels comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 600+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.




Related Articles

Oscar nominations announced –  January 24, 2012
PrimalScream opens Austin office –  October 10, 2011