Advertisement
Current Issue
April 2014
Back to Daily News

Golden Reels recognize sound excellence

February 21, 2012
Golden Reels recognize sound excellence
HOLLYWOOD — Winners in various categories of Feature Films, Television and Other were presented with 2012 Golden Reels at an awards ceremony held on Sunday, February 19 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel. The 2012 MPSE Filmmaker Award was presented to film/TV producer Gale Anne Hurd, while the 2012 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient was given to sound designer and editor George Watters II. 

"Our members are editing professionals who want to raise awareness of what a motion-picture soundtrack is capable of doing to support the art of motion pictures,” states MPSE president Bobbi Banks. “Each year the MPSE presents the Golden Reel Awards as acknowledgements of the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing for Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley and Music. We are also extremely proud to present Gale Anne Hurd with our Filmmaker Award, and to honor George Watters II as our Career Achievement Recipient."
 
The following is a list of nominees and winners:

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: FEATURE FILMS

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

PARAMOUNT PICTURES
Presents
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN

Directed by: Steven Spielberg
Produced by: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Chris Ward
Foley Artist: John Simpson
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Matt Stutter, Justin Doyle, & Frank Lipson
Dialogue Editors: Martin Kwok, Jason Canovas, Chris Todd 
ADR Editor: Morgan Samuel
"Snowy" Effects Editor: Justin Webster


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

HBO
Presents
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD

Directed by: Martin Scorsese 
Produced by: Olivia Harrison, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair

NOMINEES: 
Supervising Sound Editor: Philip Stockton, MPSE
Sound Designer: Al Zaleski
Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ROW 1 ENTERTAINMENT
Presents
THE FLOWERS OF WAR

Directed by: Yimou Zhang
Produced by: Chaoying Deng, William Kong, David Linde, Leo Shi Young, & Weiping Zhang

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Burgess, Tao Jing, MPSE
Sound Designer: Tao Jing, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: James Ashton
Foley Artists: Xu Miao, Mario Vaccaro
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Baiyang Wang
Foley Editors: Wei Wang, Yanchao Yang, Adam Connelly
Sound Effects Editors: Hongrui Ji, Yinan Tu, Tian Yong, Chris Goodes, Zheng Huang, Robert Mackenzie


BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

PARAMOUNT PICTURES
Presents
HUGO

Directed by: Martin Scorsese
Produced by: Tim Headington, Graham King, Johnny Depp, Martin Scorsese

NOMINEES:
Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington
Music Editor: Rob Houston
Supervising Score Editor: Jonathan Schultz
Score Editor: Kirsty Whalley
Additional Editor: Tim Starnes


BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
Presents
THE MUPPETS

Directed by: James Bobin
Produced by: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Don Burgess

NOMINEES:
Supervising Music Editor: Lisa Jaime
Music Editor: Richard Ford


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

PARAMOUNT PICTURES
Presents
SUPER 8

Directed by: J.J. Abrams
Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Steven Spielberg 

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Cheryl Nardi, Rich Quinn, Steve Slanec
ADR Editors: Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle, MPSE, Brad Semenoff, & Stuart McCowan, MPSE


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

TOUCHSTONE PICTURES
Presents
WAR HORSE

Directed by: Steven Spielberg
Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy 

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom, MPSE
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Hymns
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance
Sound Editors: Kyrsten Mate, Terry Eckton, MPSE, Tim Nielsen, Colette Dahanne


2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: TELEVISION

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

VIACOM INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Presents
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
"THE RETURN OF THE REVENGE OF DR. BLOWHOLE"

Directed by: Bret Haaland
Produced by: Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley, Nick Filippi

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE, James Ian Lifton
Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste
Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak
Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall
Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce
Dialogue/Music Editor: D.J. Lynch
Foley Editor: Chris Gresham

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

HISTORY CHANNEL
Presents
GETTYSBURG

Directed by: Adrian Moat
Produced by: Christopher Cowen, Ben Fox, Mark Herzog, Mary Lisio, Ridley Scott, &
 Tony Scott

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Zach Seivers
Supervising Foley Editor: Rodrigo Ortiz, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Kiser, Justin Davey, John Maynard

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

LIFETIME TELEVISION
Presents
MAGIC BEYOND WORDS: "THE JK ROWLING STORY"

Directed by: Paul Kaufman
Produced by: Jonathan Eskenas

NOMINEES:
Supervising Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

SHOWTIME
Presents
HOMELAND: "MARINE ONE"

Directed by: Michael Cuesta
Produced by: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Craig A. Dellinger, MPSE
Sound Designer: Jonathan Golodner
Dialogue Editors: Devin Joseph, Larry Goeb, Jeff Clark, & Chato Hill


BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

AMC
Presents
THE WALKING DEAD: "WHAT LIES AHEAD"

Directed by: Ernest Dickerson, Gwyneth Horder-Payton
Produced by: Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman, Frank Darabont,Glen Mazzara, 
 Paul Gadd, Dave Alpert

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Jerry Ross
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Pamela Kahn, MPSE
Sound Editors: Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, Jerry Edemann


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Presents
MAN MADE: "BUGATTI SUPER CAR"

Directed by: Dylan Weiss
Produced by: Milt Weiss

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Pizzulo
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mark Mercado
Music Editor: Peter Karr


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

20TH CENTURY FOX
Presents
RAISING HOPE: "PRODIGY"

Directed by: Eyal Gordin
Produced by: Greg Garcia, Henry Lange, Jr., Kim Hamberg

NOMINEES:
Supervising Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh
Music Editor: Susan Ham


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

DISNEY MEDIA DISTRIBUTION
Presents
GREY'S ANATOMY: "SONG BENEATH THE SONG"

Directed by: Tony Phelan
Produced by: Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Tammy Ann Casper

NOMINEES:
Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Barak
Music Editors: Carli Barber, Jessica Harrison


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

HBO
Presents
GAME OF THRONES: "CRIPPLES, BASTARDS AND BROKEN THINGS"

Directed by: Brian Kirk
Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Peter Blayney
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands
ADR Editor: Iain Eyre


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

HBO
Presents
GAME OF THRONES: "WINTER IS COMING"

Directed by: Tim Van Patten
Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
Supervising Foley Editor: Steve Fanagan
Foley Artists: Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell
Sound Effects Editors: Naill Brady, Jon Stevenson, Fiadhnait McCann


2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: OTHER

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

WARNER BROTHERS DIGITAL DISTRIBUTION
Presents
AIM HIGH

Directed by: Thor Freudenthal
Produced by: Andy Shapiro, Lance Sloan

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock
Supervising Foley Editor: Greg Mauer
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
Foley Artist: Tara Blume
Music Editor: Chris McGeary, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Steven Avila, Alexander Pugh, & Peter Daniel Lago, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

ELECTRONIC ARTS
Presents
NEED FOR SPEED: "THE RUN"

Directed by: Jason Delong, Kirk Gibbons, Adam Myhill
Produced by: Jason Delong

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editors: Peter Zinda, MPSE, Charles Deenen
Sound Designers: Tim Walston, MPSE, & Tim Gedemer, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Stahly
Foley Artist: Gary Hecker
Music Editor: Bryan Celano
Sound Effects Editors: Mike Berg, Csaba Wagner, Ethan Van der Ryn, Steve Robinson, MPSE, Scott Wolf, MPSE, & Bryan Jerden


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-ANIMATION

DREAMWORKS HOME ENTERTAINMENT
Presents
MEGAMIND: "THE BUTTON OF DOOM"

Directed by: Simon J. Smith
Produced by: Denise Nolan Cascino, Mark Swift

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: John Marquis
Music Editor: Adam Smalley, MPSE
Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John Cucci
Sound Effects Editor: Tobias Poppe
Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein
ADR Editor: Susan Dudek


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-LIVE ACTION

TO THE STARS
Presents
LOVE

Directed by: Will Eubank
Produced by: Tom DeLong, Mark Eaton

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Robert Kellough
Supervising Sound Editor: Craig Henighan, MPSE
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Sound Editor: Andy Koyama


BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

THE STEPHEN LOW COMPANY
Presents
ROCKY MOUNTAIN EXPRESS

Directed by: Stephen Low
Produced by: Pietro L. Serapiglia, Alexander Low

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye
Sound Designers: Ed Douglas, Karl Mohr
Supervising Foley Editor: Michel B. Bordeleau
Music Editor: Cory Mandel
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm


VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Presents
THE PRIDE OF WADE ELLISON

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Price
Foley Artist: Ruth Sullivan

IMAGE: 4822 - Career Achievement: Jon Turteltaub, Bobbi Banks, MPSE, George Watters II


Related Articles

PODCAST: Tweak –  August 16, 2012