Advertisement
Current Issue
September 2014
Back to Daily News

VES Awards nominees announced

January 9, 2012
VES Awards nominees announced
LOS ANGELES — The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony, recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem’s Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ. 

Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.
The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper 
Christopher Townsend 
Edson Williams

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke 
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Gary Brozenich 
David Conley 
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri 
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Benza 
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous
Andre Cantarel
Volker Engel 
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert

Hugo 
Ben Grossmann 
Alex Henning
Rob Legato 
Karen Murphy

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Laya Armian 
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle

Source Code
Annie Godin
Louis Morin

War Horse
Duncan Burbidge 
Ben Morris 
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Arthur Christmas
Doug Ikeler 
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson

Kung Fu Panda 2
Melissa Cobb 
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach

Puss In Boots
Joe Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos 
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller

Rango 
Tim Alexander 
Hal Hickel 
Jacqui Lopez 
Katie Lynch 

The Adventures of Tintin
Jamie Beard 
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

The Bomber
Igor Gotsulyak 
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko 

Finding Life Beyond Earth
Simon Clarke 
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima

Gettysburg
J. David Everhart
Kent Johnson 
Jon Rhinehardt 
Jon Rosenthal

Inside the Human Body
Phil Dobree 
Sophie Orde
Dan Upton

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice 
Kevin Deters 
Dorothy McKim 
John Murrah
Stevie Wermers 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Once Upon a Time
Laura Jones
Douglas Charles Ludwig
Andrew Orloff
Nate Overstrom

Falling Skies
Rob Biagi 
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins

Fringe 
Robert Habros 
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright

Planet Dinosaur 
Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd 
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood 

Terra Nova 
Kevin Blank
Colin Brady 
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches
Richard Friedlander 
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero

Bones - Tornado Case
Christian Cardona 
Buddy Gheen 
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson

Breaking Bad - Face Off
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein 
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski

Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor 
Angela Barson 
Ed Bruce 
Adam McInnes

Pan Am - Pilot
Tavis Larkham 
Chris Martin 
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Dior J'adore
Pascal Giroux 
Julien Meesters
Stephane Pivron
Manuel Souillac

Jameson: Fire
Chris Bankoff
Dan Glass
Sascha M. Flick
Jeff Willette

Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant
Vincent Baertsoen 
Camila de Biagi
Angus Kneale
Rob Petrie

Kia: Share Some Soul
Charles Abou Aad 
Andy Boyd
Nordin Rahhali 
Mike Wigart

Volkswagen: Hedgehog
Mhamed Elmezoued 
Stephane Montel
Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Tom Bussell 
Hugo Guerra 
Rahel Makonnen
Jorge Montiel

Coca-Cola Siege
Russell Dodgson 
Simon French
Diarmid Harrison-Murray 
Sarah Hiddlestone

Diablo III: The Black Soulstone
Nicholas S. Carpenter 
Graham Cunningham
Chris Thunig
Taka Yasuda

Prey 2 
Heikki Anttila 
Brandon Riza
Al Shier 
Dave Wilson

Sony: 2 Worlds 
Melanie Larue 
David Liu
Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Amazin'
Marc Rienzo 
Eric Sanford
Lisa Zusmer Delprete

Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue
Troy Griffin 
Jasmine Johnson 
Greg Lyons
Glo Minaya

Star Tours: The Adventure Continues
Bill George
Jeanie King 
Glen McIntosh
Marianne McLean

Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle
Lori Arnold 
Yanick Dusseault 
Delio Tramontozzi
Jeff White

Typhoon 360
Peter Crosman 
Seungyong Lee 
Michael "oz" Smith
Brent Young 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly
Yasunobu Arahori 
Tom Bracht 
Gavin Harrison
Chris Lentz

Paul - Paul 
Anders Beer
Julian Foddy 
Jody Johnson
David Lowry

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar
Daniel Barrett
Florian Fernandez 
Matthew Muntean
Eric Reynolds

The Thing - Edvard/Adam
Lyndon Barrois 
Fred Chapman 
Greg Massie 
Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots - Puss
Antonio Banderas
Ludovic Bouancheau 
Laurent Caneiro
Olivier Staphylas

Rango - Rango 
Frank Gravatt 
Kevin Martel
Brian Paik
Steve Walton

Rio - Nigel
Diana Diriwaechter 
Sang Jun Lee
Sergio Pablos
Aamir Tarin

The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin
Gino Acevedo
Gustav Ahren
Jamie Beard
Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Tom Bussell 
Jorge Montiel

Canal + - The Bear
Laurent Creusot 
Guillaume Ho
Olivier Mitonneau 
Michal Nauzin

Carls Jr. - Robot
Matt Heimlich 
Fredd Hopp
Philip Ineno
Rob Ramsdell

Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood
Henry Badgett
Mark Brown 
Rafael Morant
James Sutton 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous - London
Andre Cantarel
Robert Freitag 
Rony Soussan
Greg Strasz

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts
Keziah Bailey 
Stephen Ellis
Clement Gerard 
Pietro Ponti

Thor - Heimdall's Observatory
Pierre Buffin 
Audrey Ferrara 
Yoel Godo
Dominique Vidal

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive
Giles Hancock
John Hanson
Tom Martinek 
Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots - The Cloud World
Guillaume Aretos 
Greg Lev
Brett Miller
Peter Zaslav

Rango - Main Street Dirt
John Bell
Polly Ing 
Martin Murphy
Russell Paul

The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar
Hamish Beachman 
Adam King
Wayne Stables 
Mark Tait

The Adventures of Tintin - Docks
Matt Aitken 
Jeff Capogreco 
Jason Lazaroff
Alessandro Mozzato

The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle
Phil Barrenger 
Keith F. Miller 
Alessandro Saponi
Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird
Amaan Akram 
Tom Bussell
Alex Hammond

Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard
Matthew Conner
Robert Stromberg

Game of Thrones - The Icewall
Markus Kuha 
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Damien Mac 
Fani Vassiadi

Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal
Bill Arance 
Martin Hilke
Diego Galtieri
Anthony Ocampo

Terra Nova – Terra Nova
Michael Bozulich 
Eric Hance
Kevin Kipper
David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Hugo 
Martin Chamney 
Rob Legato 
Adam Watkins
Fabio Zangla

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Thelvin Cabezas 
Mike Perry
R. Christopher White
Erik Winquist

Thor 
Xavier Allard 
Pierre Buffin
Nicolas Chevallier

Transformers: Dark of the Moon 
Michael Balog 
Richard Bluff
Shawn Kelly
Jeff White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture 

Arthur Christmas 
Michael Ford 
David Morehead 
Emi Tahira

Cars 2 
Mahyar Abousaeedi 
Sharon Calahan 
Jeremy Lasky
Jonathan Pytko

Rango 
Colin Benoit
Philippe Rebours 
Nelson Sepulveda 
Nick Walker

The Adventures of Tintin
Matt Aitken 
Matthias Menz
Keith F. Miller
Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust
Niles Heckman
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.

Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up"
David Liu 

Mattel: Hot Wheels
Steve Beck 
Robert Sethi
Feliz Urquiza

Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard
Stephen Jackson 
Salyanne Massimini 
Nathan Matsuda
Kevin Struckman

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings
Steven Godfrey 
Pietro Ponti
Tania Marie Richard 
Andy Warren

Hugo - Train Crash
Scott Beverly 
Allan Faucher 
Forest P. Fischer 
Matthew Gratzner

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage
John Goodson
Russell Paul 
Kristian Pedlow
Vick Schutz

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller
Tim Brakensiek 
Kelvin Chu
David Fogler 
Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Arrowhead Nature's Fix
Carl Horner
Ian Hunter
Miyo Nakamura
Hayley O'Neil 

Boardwalk Empire 
Matthew Conner 
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Szymon Weglarski

Falling Skies 
Jon Chesson
Steve Graves 
Michael Kirylo 
Renaud Talon

Once Upon A Time 
Michael Kirylo 
Jeremy Michael Melton 
Jason O. Monroe
Chris Strauss 

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger 
Casey Allen 
Trent Claus
Brian Hajek 
Cliff Welsh

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Michele Benigna 
Martin Ciastko
Thomas Dyg
Andy Robinson

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Jean Luc Azzis 
Quentin Hema
Simon Jung
Christoph Salzmann 

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Chris Balog 
Ben O'Brien
Amy Shepard
Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3
Jason Bergman
Steve Meyer 
Peter Sidoriak

Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum
Anton Dawson
Eran Dinur 
Austin Meyers 
David Reynolds

Channel 4 - Street Summer
Stirling Archibald 
Anthony Bloor 
Michael Gregory
Giacomo Mineo

DirecTV - Hot House
Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

a.maize
Roman Kaelin 
Falko Paeper 
Florian Wittmann

Aquatic Bloom
Susie Hong 
Bokyeong Kim

Defective Detective
Avner Geller
Stevie Lewis

Hai Hase
Florian Greth
Julia Reck

Renee the Movie
Syrena Edmonds 
Zack Heimbegner
Brian Mullen
Nathaniel Skinner 

We Miss You
Jann Doeppert Hannah 
Tonio Freitag
Hannah Maria Heidrich 
Sebastian Nozon