Advertisement
Current Issue
October 2014
Back to Daily News

OSCARS: 'Lincoln,' 'Life of Pi' lead nominees

January 10, 2013
OSCARS: 'Lincoln,' 'Life of Pi' lead nominees
BEVERLY HILLS — Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced this morning by this year's Oscar (www.oscar.com) host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone. Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln leads the list of nominees with recognition in 12 categories, including Best Picture, Film Editing (Michael Kahn), Music (John Williams, and Directing (Spielberg).

Ang Lee’s Life of Pi also has a strong presence with 11 nominations. The film is also a Best Picture contender, and was also recognized for Cinematography (Claudio Miranda), Directing (Lee), Film Editing (Tim Squyres), VFX, Sound Mixing and Sound Editing.

Ben Affleck’s Argo received seven Oscar nominations, including Best Picture; but surprisingly he was left off the Best Director list. The film is also a contender in the Film Editing category (William Goldenberg), as well as for Music, Sound Editing and Sound Mixing.

Receiving five nominations is director Quentin Tarantino’s Django Unchained, including for Best Picture (Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone producers). Soundelux (Wylie Stateman) is recognized for the film’s Sound Editing, as is Robert Richardson for Cinematography.

This is the sixth Oscar nomination for Soundelux's Stateman. The studio's supervising sound editors Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers are nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Editing for their work on Skyfall. This is Hallberg’s fourth Oscar nomination and Baker Landers’ second.
 
“Wylie, Per and Karen are exceptional artists, working at the top of their game, and we take pride in celebrating their success,” notes David F. Alfonso, owner of Soundelux. “These nominations offer the ultimate recognition for these very talented professionals and their teams for their creativity, hard work and dedication to the craft of sound.”

  The Visual Effects category spans a number of genres, including superheroes, fairy tales and science fiction. Nominees include The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White), Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott), Marvel's The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick), Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill), and Snow White and the Huntsman (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson).

ILM's Jeff White had this to say about his nomination: “Visual effects is such a team effort. The Avengers truly represents a lot of hard work on the part of many amazing people. It’s great to see so many good films nominated. It was a strong year for VFX and this being my first nomination, I feel very lucky.”

In the Animation category, there is a split between CG titles — Brave and Wreck-It Ralph — and stop motion techniques — 
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton), ParaNorman, and The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord). "This is amazing," says Peter Lord. "We tried to do something a little different with The Pirates, in terms of tone and comedy, and it’s just brilliant that the Academy has responded to it in such a wonderful way."

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

The Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, February 24, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on ABC. The following is a complete list of nominees:

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"
Denzel Washington in "Flight"

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in "Argo"
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Master"
Sally Field in "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best animated feature film of the year
"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Ang Lee
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
"5 Broken Cameras" 
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers" 
Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague" 
Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War" 
Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man" 
Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
"Inocente" 
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point" 
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine" 
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart" 
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption" 
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing
"Argo" William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
"Amour" Austria
"Kon-Tiki" Norway
"No" Chile
"A Royal Affair" Denmark
"War Witch" Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
"Hitchcock"
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" 
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" 
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall"
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
"Amour" Nominees to be determined
"Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design
"Anna Karenina" 
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration:Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" 
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables" 
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" 
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" 
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 

Best animated short film
"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs

Best live action short film
"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
"Argo" 
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" 
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" 
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" 
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" 
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" 
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" 
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" 
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" 
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" 
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay
"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal