Advertisement
Current Issue
December 2014
Issue: April 1, 2008

AND THE WINNER IS...

Here is a listing of the winners of the 6th Annual VES Awards. For the larger story, see your April issue.

Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, and Scott Benza: Transformers (VFXs in a VFX driven motion picture)

Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, and Michael Fu: Ratatouille(supporting VFX in a motion picture)

Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet: Battlestar Galactica – Razor (VFX in a broadcast miniseries, movie or special)

Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, and Matt Chandler: Fight for Life – Episode 4 (VFX in a broadcast series)

James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard and Gary Brozenich: Rome 2 – Episode 6 – Philippi (supporting VFX in a broadcast program)

William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor: Smirnoff: Sea (VFX in a commercial)

Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson: Transformers - Desert highway sequence (best single visual effect of the year)

Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott and CJ Cowan: Halo 3 (real time visuals in a video game)

Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta: World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (pre-rendered visuals in a video game)

Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau: Sea Monsters (visual effects in a special venue project)

Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Davy Jones (animated character in a live action motion picture)

Janeane Garofalo, Jamie Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele: Ratatouille – Colette (animated character in an animated motion picture)

Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille: Chemical Brothers: Salmon Dance (animated character in a live action broadcast program or commercial)

Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Göktekin: Ratatouille – food (VFX in an animated motion picture)

Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson and David Meny: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - the Maelstrom (created environment in a live action motion picture)

Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, and Justin Mitchell: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (created environment in a live action broadcast program or commercial)

Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, and Brian Gernand: Transformers (models or miniatures in a motion picture)

Matthew Gratzner, Alan Scott, Seth Curlin and Greg Boettcher: Halo 3/Believe Campaign (models or miniatures in a broadcast program or commercial

Pat Tubach, Beth D'Amato,Todd Vaziri and Mike Conte: Transformers (compositing in a motion picture)

James Allen, Rob Trent: Nike:Leave Nothing (compositing in a broadcast program or commercial)

John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson: Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix (special effects in a motion picture)

Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz: Lexus Hydrant: Actively Safe (special effects in a broadcast program or commercial)