Advertisement
Current Issue
November 2014
Back to Daily News

ACE Eddie Awards nominees revealed

January 11, 2013
ACE Eddie Awards nominees revealed
UNIVERSAL CITY, CA — American Cinema Editors (ACE) has announced the nominations for the 63rd Annual ACE Eddie Awards, which recognize outstanding editing in nine categories. Winners will be revealed during the organization’s annual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 16, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Actor/comedian David Cross (Arrested Development) will serve as the master of ceremonies that evening.   

The following is the list of nominees. A tie in the Best Animated Feature Film category resulted in four nominees this year instead of three.
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Argo
William Goldenberg, A.C.E.
 
Life of Pi
Tim Squyres, A.C.E.
 
Lincoln
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.
 
Skyfall
Stuart Baird, A.C.E.
 
Zero Dark Thirty
Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. and William Goldenberg, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Chris Gill 


Les Misérables
Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens, A.C.E.
 
Moonrise Kingdom
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
 
Silver Linings Playbook
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Crispin Struthers
 
Ted
Jeff Freeman, A.C.E.
 

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Brave
Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.
 
Frankenweenie 
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. & Mark Solomon
 
Rise of the Guardians 
Joyce Arrastia
 
Wreck-It Ralph
Tim Mertens
 
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):


Samsara
Ron Fricke & Mark Magidson
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Malik Bendjelloul
 
West of Memphis
Billy McMillin
 
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

American Masters - Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune
Pamela Scott Arnold
 
The Dust Bowl - Episode 1: The Great Plow Up
Craig Mellish
 
The Weight of the Nation: Episode 1: Consequences
Paula Heredia
 
 
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Girls: “Pilot”
Robert Frazen, A.C.E. & Catherine Haight
 
Modern Family: “Mystery Date”
Ryan Case
 
Nurse Jackie: “Handle Your Scandal”
Gary Levy
 
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Dead Freight”
Skip Macdonald A.C.E.
 
Breaking Bad: “Gliding Over All”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.
 
Mad Men: “The Other Woman”
Tom Wilson
 
Nashville: “Pilot”
Keith Henderson
 
Smash: “Pilot”
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Homeland: “The Choice”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.
 
Homeland: “State of Independence”
Jordan Goldman
 
The Newsroom: “We Just Decided To (Pilot)”
Anne McCabe, A.C.E.
 
 
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Game Change
Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E.

Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1

Don Cassidy
 
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Walter Murch, A.C.E.
          
 
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Beyond Scared Straight : " Oklahoma County, OK - The Weight"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Mark Baum, Jeremy Gantz, Johnny Skaare, J.C. Solis & Ken Yankee
 
Frozen Planet: “Ends of the Earth”
Andy Netley & Sharon Gillooly
 
Deadliest Catch: “I Don't Want to Die”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. & Alex Durham
   
All 700-plius ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

Related Articles

CTS Audio to host Yamaha Nuage demo –  September 15, 2014
Audio Network expands in US –  March 26, 2014
Cache-A appliance simplifies archiving –  September 12, 2010