Advertisement
Current Issue
October 2014
Back to Daily News

MPSE releases full list of nominees

January 20, 2014
MPSE releases full list of nominees
LOS ANGELES — The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) have announced nominees for the 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards in all categories. Nominees represent the work of sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.

“This year’s Golden Reel nominees epitomize the craft of sound production at its best,” notes MPSE president Frank Morrone. “We take great pride in recognizing the achievements of talented men and women who continue to inspire us with their imagination, resourceful and craft.” A complete list of nominees, with crew, will be available on the The 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards website next week.

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards (http://mpse.org) recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 22 categories, encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held February 16 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.

The 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards Nominees

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:    
Fairly OddParents     
Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE
Gravity Falls  
Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE
Star Wars: The Clone Wars  
Supervising Sound Editor:       Matthew Wood                      
Monster High            
Supervising Sound Editor:       Joe Pizzulo                  
Phineas and Ferb      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Poole II, MPSE            
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles        
Supervising Sound Editors:      Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten
Tron: Uprising           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Michael Ferdie                       
T.U.F.F. Puppy           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE            
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
North America          
Supervising Sound Editors:      Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Raber      
30 Days In May         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Kelly Vandever                       
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
Deadliest Catch: The Final Battle    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Bob Bronow, CAS                   
30 for 30 BIG SHOT   
Supervising Sound Editors:      Eric Lalicata, Marcus Pardo
Manhunt       
Supervising Sound Editors:      Trip Brock, Steven Avila MPSE
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
Intel/Toshiba The Power Inside      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE                 
Mortal Kombat:Legacy Series II      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Michael Babcock                   
Video Game High School (Season 2)           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Andre Fonarev               
Bravest Warriors      
Supervising Sound Editors:      Gary Falcone, Joe Pizzulo
INSIDIOUS: Spectral Sightings         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Mark Camperell, MPSE                     
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
Batman Arkham Origins      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Alain Larose               
Final Fantasy XIV - A Realm Reborn
Supervising Sound Editors:      Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
The Last of Us
Supervising Sound Editor:       Shannon Potter                      
Skylanders Swap Force        
Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Jasper, MPSE, Tom Hays
StarCraft 2: Heart of the Swarm Cinematic           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Menichini, MPSE            
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Pt.2      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE                 
Koala Kid       
Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata               
Superman: Unbound
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE                 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
The Baytown Outlaws          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata               
Empire State 
Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE  
Evidence        
Supervising Sound Editors:      Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
The Frozen Ground   
Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE              
Lord of Darkness       
Supervising Sound Editor:       Trip Brock                  
Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE              
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE      
Great White Shark 3D          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer
Jerusalem      
Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael B. Bordeleau, Peter Thillaye
Journey to the Pacific          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE 
Titans of the Ice Age
Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer
To the Arctic 3D        
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
American Horror Story: Coven
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Gary Megregian, MPSE                                 
Boardwalk Empire    
Supervising ADR Editor:          Jeffery Stern
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Fred Madsen
Breaking Bad EP 513 "To'hajiilee"  
Supervising ADR Editor:          Nick Forshager
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Kathryn Madsen
Family Tree    
Supervising ADR Editor:          Hamilton Sterling
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Alison Fisher
Game of Thrones                  
Supervising ADR Editor:          Jed Dodge
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Tim Hands
House of Lies Episode 204    
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews  
The Newsroom                     
Supervising ADR Editor:          Mark Relyea  
The Walking Dead    
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Lou Thomas
           
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
Boardwalk Empire    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Rosenberg                      
The Borgias "The Face of Death"    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE            
Breaking Bad EP 516 "Felina"          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Nick Forshager                       
Homeland      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Craig Dellinger, MPSE                       
Game of Thrones      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Tim Kimmel               
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland 
Supervising Sound Editors:      Joe Schultz, Tom de Gorter, MPSE
Vikings Season One  
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE            
The Walking Dead    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jerry Ross                   
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR 
Bonnie And Clyde Night 2 Dead and Alive
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews
The Bridge     
Supervising ADR Editor:          Mike Marchain          
Dancing on the Edge
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Ian Wilkinson
Mob City       
Supervising ADR Editor:          Lou Thomas
Sons of Anarchy "Mad King"                       
Supervising ADR Editor:          Erich Gann
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Joy Ealy
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
The Bible       
Supervising Sound Editor:       Marc Lawes               
Borealis          
Supervising Sound Editors:      Kevin Howard, MPSE, Robert Hegedus
Defiance        
Supervising Sound Editors:      Daniel Colman, MPSE, Jack Levy
Killing Kennedy         
Supervising Sound Editor        Larry Goeb                 
Sons of Anarchy "Salvage"  
Supervising Sound Editor:       Erich Gann                 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - SHORT FORM: MUSIC                      
Arrested Development        
Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Tregoe Newman
Borgia
Supervising Music Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Supervising Music Editor:       Troy Hardy
Game of Thrones      
Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz
The Good Wife
Music Editor:   Sharyn Gersh                          
Hostages        
Music Editor:   Skye Lewin, MPSE                              
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Music Editor:   Lodge Worster                       
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - SHORT FORM: MUSICAL
Glee    
Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz
Nashville        
Supervising Music Editor:       Jen Monnar
The Neighbors          
Supervising Music Editor:       Chris Foster
Peg + Cat       
Supervising Music Editor:       Steven Rebollido        
Smash 207 - Musical Chairs             
Music Editor:   Dan Evans Farkas
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - LONG FORM: MUSICAL   
History of the Eagles
Music Editor:   Annette Kudrak, MPSE
Smash
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE
Teen Beach Movie    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Amber Funk
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
Frozen
Music Editor:   Fernand Bos, MPSE
Inside Llewyn Davis
Music Editor:   Jen Monnar    
Justin Bieber's Believe
Supervising Music Editor:       Kevin  McKeever        
Metallica Through the Never
Music Editor:   Matt Fausak               
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM                        
12 Years A Slave        
Music Editor:   Katrina Schiller          
47 Ronin        
Supervising Music Editor:       Andrew Silver
American Hustle
Music Supervisor:       Susan Jacobs
Gravity           
Supervising Music Editor:       Christopher Benstead
The Great Gatsby      
Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Ruder
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug
Supervising Music Editor:       Mark Willsher
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom   
Supervising Music Editor:       Lewis Morison
World War Z 
Supervising Sound Editor:       John Finklea
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM     
12 Years A Slave        
Supervising Sound Editors:      Ryan Collins, MPSE, Robert Jackson
All Is Lost       
Supervising Sound Editors:      Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker
Captain Phillips
Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE              
Fast & Furious 6        
Supervising Sound Editor:       Peter Brown
Gravity           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle                  
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Chris Ward
Iron Man 3    
Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Stoeckinger, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Lone Survivor           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman                     
                                               
BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM      
12 Years A Slave        
Supervising Sound Editor:       Ryan Collins, MPSE
American Hustle       
Supervising Sound Editor:       John Ross        
August: Osage County         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Lon Bender, MPSE     
Captain Phillips         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE  
Gravity           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle
Her
Supervising Sound Editor:       Ren Klyce
Inside Llewyn Davis  
Supervising Sound Editor:       Skip Lievsay    
Lone Survivor           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman                     
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2       
Supervising Sound Editor:       Geoffrey G. Rubay
The Croods    
Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Jonathan Null   
Despicable Me 2       
Supervising Sound Editors:      Dennis Leonard, Chris Scarabosio
Epic    
Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Ernest & Celestine    
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Demolder           
Frozen
Supervising Sound Editor:       Odin Benitez, MPSE   
Monsters University 
Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael Silvers           , Tom Myers
Planes
Supervising Sound Editors:      Todd Toon, MPSE, Rob Nokes
                                               
BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color                                       
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fabien Pochet
The Grandmaster      
Supervising Sound Editors:      Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
The Past         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Thomas Desjonqueres
Wadjda          
Supervising Sound Editor:       Sebastian Schmidt                  
 
BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM        
"1"      
Supervising Sound Editors:      Lon Bender, MPSE, Beau Borders
20 Feet From Stardom         
Supervising Sound Editor:       Al Nelson
CinemAbility
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dirty Wars
Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Barnett   
Good Ol' Freda
Supervising Sound Editor:       Henry Auerbach
Muscle Shoals           
Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Koch
Rising From Ashes     
Supervising Sound Editors:      David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
Sound City
Supervising Sound Editor:                                                      
 
VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
Anamnesis     
National Film and Television School  
Sound Designer:          Filipe Paszkiewicz
First Light      
National Film and Television School  
Sound Designer:          Raoul Brand
If You're Serious       
University of Miami School of Communications       
Sound Designer:          Jorge Fernandez
The Magnificent Lion Boy
National Film & Television School
Sound Designer:          Ania Przygoda
Miss Todd      
National Film & Television School     
Filmmaker:      Kristina Yee
Robomax       
National Film & Television School     
Sound Designer:          Tingli Lim
Sleeping With The Fishes     
National Film and Television School  
Sound Designer:          Nikola Medic


 

Related Articles

Autodesk releases Smoke 2013 –  December 17, 2012
Deluxe opens new facility in France –  August 7, 2014