Advertisement
Current Issue
December 2014
Back to Daily News

MPSE announce 58th Annual Golden Reel nominees

January 24, 2011
MPSE announce 58th Annual Golden Reel nominees

HOLLYWOOD — Nominees for the annual  Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel were recently announced. Winners in various categories of “feature films,” “television” and “other” will be presented with their 2011 Golden Reels during a gala set to take place at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel on Sunday, February 20.

Academy Award-winning producer Brian Grazer will be the recipient of the 2011 MPSE Filmmaker Award. The 2011 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient will be sound designer and editor Walter Murch.
 
This year’s nominees are listed as follows:

 

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Animation

Despicable Me

How To Train Your Dragon

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole

Tangled

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Documentary

Baby(ies)

Catfish

Exit Through The Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage

Waiting for Superman

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Foreign Language

Biutiful

Lebanon

Micmacs

Mother

North Face

The Girl Who Played With Fire

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Get Low

Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1

Inception

Let Me In

The Losers

The Social Network

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music in a Musical

Burlesque

Country Strong

Step Up 3D

Tangled

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film DX & ADR

Black Swan

Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1

Inception

The Kids Are Alright

The King's Speech

The Social Network

Tron: Legacy

True Grit

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film FX & Foley

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

True Grit

Iron Man 2

Salt

Tron: Legacy

Unstoppable

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best Sound Editing: Television Animation

Firebreather

Futurama "The Late Philip J. Fry"

G.I. Joe: Renegades "Homecoming Part 2"

Monster High

Prep And Landing "Operation Secret Santa"

The Avengers - Earth's Mightiest Heroes! "Masters of Evil"

The Penguins of Madagascar "The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel"

The Secret Saturdays

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form Documentary

30 for 30 "The Two Escobars"

And Man Created Dogs

For Love of Liberty "Parts 1 & 2"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form DX & ADR

Temple Grandin

The Pacific "Episode 2"

The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form FX & Foley

Temple Grandin

The Pacific "Peleliu Landing"

The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music

Boardwalk Empire "Anastasia"

CSI: Miami "L.A."

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Unshockable"

Detroit 187 "Pilot"

FlashPoint "The Other Lane"

Fringe "The Box"

Rizzoli & Isles "When the Gun Goes Bang, Bang, Bang"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music in a Musical

Fringe "Brown Betty"

Glee "The Power of Madonna"

Hellcats "Back of a Car"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form DX & ADR

Human Target "Ilsa Pucci"

Mad Men "The Summer Man"

Smallville "Salvation"

The Glades "A Perfect Storm"

The Mentalist "The Red Ponies"

The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"

The Walking Dead "Guts"

True Blood "9 Crimes"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form FX & Foley

Breaking Bad "One Minute"

Human Target "Pilot"

Lost "Ab Aeterno"

Supernatural "Point of No Return"

The Bridge "Chain of Fools"

The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"

The Walking Dead "Guts"

True Blood "I Smell a Rat"

OTHERS CATEGORY

Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment

A Drop of True Blood - "Sam"

House M.D. "Nurse Jeffrey"

Wild Grinders 

Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment

Epic Mickey

Fable 3

Final Fantasy 14

Lost Plant 2

World of Warcraft: Cataclysm

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Animation

Batman: Under the Red Hood

DC Showcase: Jonah Hex

Family Guy: It's A Trap

The Penguins of Madagascar "Dr. Blowhole's Revenge"

Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Live Action

30 Days of Night: Dark Days

Caprica "Apotheosis"

Lost Boys 3: The Thirst

Best Sound Editing: Special Venue

Journey to Mecca

MacGillivray Freeman's Arabia

Under the Sea 3D


Related Articles

IBC: A/V recorders from Sound Devices –  September 10, 2011
CTS Audio to host Yamaha Nuage demo –  September 15, 2014