Advertisement
Current Issue
December 2014
Back to Daily News

MPSE presents Golden Reel winners

February 18, 2014
MPSE presents Golden Reel winners
LOS ANGELES — The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards on Sunday, February 16, at a black-tie ceremony held at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing. They were presented in 24 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries and other media. 

Star Wars creator George Lucas presented the annual MPSE Career Achievement Award to Randy Thom, director of sound design at Skywalker Sound. The evening also featured a special tribute to sound pioneer Ray Dolby, introduced by MPSE Career Achievement winner Walter Murch.

MPSE president Frank Morrone gave the opening address. Supervising sound editor Glenn T. Morgan and casting director Jeremy Gordon presented the Verna Fields Award for Sound Editing in Student Films and the Ethel Crutcher Scholarship Award to students from England’s National Film and Television School. Other presenters included sound artists Mark Lanza, Joanie Diener, Kim Jimenez, Tom McCarthy and Erik Aadahl, as well as actors Navid Negahban, Julia Parker, Dayo Okeniyi and Callan McAuliffe, and producer/director Jon Chu.

The following is a complete list of winners:
 
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Randy Thom
 
TV/FEATURE ANIMATION & DOCUMENTARY
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION
FAIRLY ODD PARENTS “DUMBBELL CURVE” (NICKELODEON )
Directed by:    Randy Myers, Michelle Bryan
Produced by:   Butch Hartman, George Goodchild
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE
Sound Designer:                      Heather Olsen, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor:        Roy Braverman
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Robbi Smith, MPSE
Foley Artist:                             John Lampinen
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
NORTH AMERICA: NO PLACE TO HIDE (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Produced by:   Keith Scholey, Christine Weber
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors:      Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Sound Effects Editor:               Stephen Griffiths
Assistant Dialogue Editor:       Owen Peters
Music Editor:                           Michael Baber
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
DEADLIEST CATCH: THE FINAL BATTLE: THE FINAL BATTLE (DISCOVERY)
Directed by:    Jared Cook
Produced by:   John Gray
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Designer:                      Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Effects Editors:            Kevin Skaggs, Selina Zakaria
Dialogue/ADR Editor:            Jason Tuttle
Dialogue Editors:                    Kevin Skaggs, Edward Rodriguez
Music Editor:                            Doug Kern
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
EPIC  (20TH CENTURY FOX )
Directed by:    Chris Wedge
Produced by:   Lori Forte, Jerry Davis
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors:      Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom
Sound Designers:                    Randy Thom, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Foley Editor:        Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
Foley Artists:                           Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance
Foley Editors:                          Benny Burtt, Jim Likowski
Dialogue Editor:                      Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors:            Leff Lefferts, Andre Fenley, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling
Music Editors:                         Lisa Jaime, Bill Abbott

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM
DIRTY WARS (IFC)
Directed by:    Richard Rowley
Produced by:   Anthony Arnove, Brenda Conklin
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Barnett
Sound Designers:                    Christopher Barnett, Brandon Proctor
           
STUDENT FILMMAKER
VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS & PRESENTATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
ROBOMAX (NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL)
 
NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Tingli Lim
Sound Designer:                      Tingli Lim
Foley Artist:                             Ricky Butt
Music Editors:                        Sarah Warne, Tingli Lim
 
COMPUTER/DIRECT TO VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
MORTAL KOMBAT: LEGACY SERIES  II – EP.4 (Warner Premiere)
Directed by:    Kevin Tancharoen
Produced by:   Kevin Tancharoen
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Michael Babcock
Sound Designers:                    Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer
Supervising Foley Editor:        Jeff Sawyer
Foley Artist:                             Gregg Barbanell
Sound Effects Editors:             Ian Herzon, Bryan Jerden
 
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
STARCRAFT 2: HEART OF THE SWARM CINEMATIC (BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC.)
Directed by:    Jeff Chamberlain, Nicholas S. Carpenter
Produced by:   Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Phillip Hillenbrand
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers:                    Paul Menichini, MPSE, David Farmer, Stuart Provine
Supervising Foley Editor:        Darrin Mann
Supervising ADR Editor:          Andrea Toyias
Foley Artist:                             Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor:               Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Editors:                         Thomas C. Brewer, MPSE, John Kurlander
Dialogue/ADR Editors:            Alexander Ephraim, Clinton D. Jones
Music Editor:                           Neal Acree
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO - ANIMATION
BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS PT. 2 (WARNER BROS. ANIMATION)
Directed by:    Jay Oliva
Produced by:   Bruce Timm, Sam Register
           
Nominees:      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Sound Designer:                      Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Mark Keatts
Foley Artist:                             Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editor:               George Brooks
Dialogue Editors:                    Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia
Foley Editor:                            John Hegedes
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO - LIVE ACTION
MARVEL ONE-SHOT: AGENT CARTER  (WALT DISNEY STUDIO)
Directed by:    Louis D' Esposito
Produced by:   Kevin Feige, Brad Baruh, Brad Winderbaum, Victoria Alonso, Mitch Bell
 
Nominees:      
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers:                    Ann Scibelli, MPSE, Michael Payne, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Laura Harris-Atkinson
Foley Artists:                           Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
TO THE ARTIC 3D (Warner Brothers Studios)
Directed by:    Greg MacGillivray
Produced by:   Shaun MacGillivray, Christopher N. Palmer
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers:                    Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Peter Staubli, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors:             Edmond Coblentz, Michael Payne, MPSE, Gayle Wesley, Bruce Tanis, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tim Kimmel
Dialogue Editor:                      Steve Judson
Supervising Foley Editor:        Kerry Carmean-Williams
Foley Artists:                           Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo
Music Editor:                           Steve Wood
 
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THE GRANDMASTER  (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
Directed by:    Wong Kar Wai
Produced by:   Wong Kar Wai, Jacky Pang Yee Wah
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors:      Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
Sound Designers:                    Nopawat Likitwong, Steve Burgess
Supervising Foley Editor:        John Simpson
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Gary Chen
Foley Artists:                           Sam Rogers, Chumnan Chuponkrang
Sound Effects Editors:             James Ashton, Chris Goodes, Luke Mynot, Sam Petty,Narubett Peamyai, Ekaratt Chungsanga

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THE PAST (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)
Directed by:    Asghar Farhadi
Produced by:   Alexandre Mallet-Guy
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Thomas Desjonqueres
Supervising ADR Editor:          Frédérique Liebaut
Foley Artists:                           François Lepeuple
 
 
TELEVISION SHORT FORM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - MUSIC
GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by:    David Nutter
Produced by:    David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
 
Nominees:
Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - MUSIC, MUSICAL
PEG + CAT: THE BEETHOVEN PROBLEM (PBS)
 
Directed by:    Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Cory Bobiak
Produced by:   Alia Nakashima, Jaclynn (Demas) Gennawey
 
Nominees:
Supervising Music Editor:       Steven Rebollido
Music Editors:                         J. Walter Hawkes, Daniel Mennella
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - DIALOGUE AND ADR
GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by:    David Nutter
Produced by:   David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Tim Kimmel
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Jed Dodge
Supervising ADR Editor:          Tim Hands
ADR Editors:                            Ruth Adelman, Martin Mahon
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
BREAKING BAD:FELINA (AMC)
Directed by:    Vince Gilligan
Produced by:   Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Nick Forshager
Foley Artists:                           Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Tabach Decaudain
Sound Effects Editors:             Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge
Foley Editors:                          Timothy Boggs, Jeff Cranford
 
TELEVISION LONG FORM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - MUSIC, MUSICAL
HISTORY OF THE EAGLES: PART ONE (SHOWTIME) Directed by:      Alison Ellwood
Produced by:   Alex Gibney, Blair Foster
 
Nominees:
Music Editor:                           Annette Kudrak
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - DIALOGUE & ADR
THE BRIDGE: “PILOT” (SHINE AMERICA)
Directed by:    Gerardo Naranjo
Produced by:   Meredith Stiehm, Elwood Reid
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Mike Marchain
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editors:                    Paul Longstaffe, Charles Kolander, Robert Guastini, MPSE
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY        
SONS OF ANARCHY: SALVAGE (FX NETWORK)
Directed by:    Adam Arkin
Produced by:   Kurt Sutter, Craig Yahata
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Erich Gann
Sound Designers:                    Robert Costanza, Mike Dickeson
Supervising Foley Editor:        Bill Bell
Foley Artists:                           Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders
Assistant Sound Editor:           Kevin Meltcher
 
 
FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM - MUSIC
THE GREAT GATSBY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by:    Baz Luhrman
Produced by:   Catherine Knapman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin
 
Nominees:
Supervising Music Editors:      Jason Ruder, Tim Ryan
Music Editor:                           Craig Beckett

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE
FROZEN (BUENA VISTA)
Directed by:    Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Produced by:   Peter Del Vecho
 
Nominees:
Music Editors:                         Earl Ghaffari, Fernand Bos, MPSE
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM - DIALOGUE AND ADR
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (COLUMBIA PICTURES)
Directed by:    Paul Greengrass
Produced by:   Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Bjørn Schroeder
Supervising ADR Editor:          Simon Chase
Dialogue Editor:                      Rob Killick
 
BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
GRAVITY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by:    Alfonso Cuarón
Produced by:   Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
 
Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle
Sound Designer:                      Glenn Freemantle
Foley Artist:                             Nicolas Becker
Sound Design Editors:             Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman
Sound Effects Editor:               Danny Freemantle
Foley Editor:                            Hugo Adams